Dinicu Golescu 28 – Gara de Nord

Dinicu Golescu 28 – Gara de Nord

Purchase Price €71,250
Area (m²) 58 m²
Price / m² €1,228
1st Year ROI 7.1%
Net Annual Income €7,307
5-Year + Sale Avg ROI 8.4%
Value Creator

Key Features

01

Location Advantage

Chiar lângă Gara de Nord – cel mai important nod feroviar din București.

02

Nearby Amenities

Stațiile de metrou M1 și M4 sunt la câțiva pași, iar facilitățile centrale din Sectorul 1 sunt ușor accesibile.

03

Apartment Quality

Apartament cu 3 camere, 2 dormitoare (13,1 + 10,1 m²), living de 16,1 m² și balcon; complet renovat.

04

Building Specifications

Etajul 6, într-un imobil cu regim mediu de înălțime, prevăzut cu lift; instalație electrică nouă și interior renovat.

The Story

8.4% 5-Year Avg. ROI. Fully renovated, Sector 3 apartment.

Challenge

A 58 sqm, 3-room apartment directly adjacent to Gara de Nord Bucharest's primary railway and metro hub. The unit sits on the 6th floor of a mid-rise building, fully renovated, eliminating renovation risk and enabling immediate rental income. The investment thesis: a well-located, move-in ready asset in central Sector 3 at a competitive price, with strong fundamentals for both cash flow and long-term value appreciation.

Approach

Adel Invest identified this newly renovated apartment near Gara de Nord as a value-creation opportunity in one of Bucharest's most transit-connected locations. The 3-room, semi-detached unit on the 6th floor offers 58 sqm of usable space with a balcony, full gas connection, new electrical, and association heating. Rental income is targeted at EUR 675/month (EUR 8,100/year), generating a first-year net income of EUR 7,307 after expenses. Under the Value Creator strategy, 2.5% annual appreciation is projected, with a 5-year exit price of EUR 115,913. Total cash investment including acquisition, closing costs, and renovation is EUR 102,450.

Results

7.1% 1st Year ROI
8.4% 5-Year Avg. ROI
€102,450 Total Investment
Concept Choice

Value Creator

Opportunities where value is created through renovation, repositioning, or development, potentially generating higher returns through active involvement and strategic improvements.

Property Identification

Property Type
3-rooms
Layout
Semi-Detached
Street
Bucharest, Dinicu Golescu Street No. 28
City
Bucharest
Sector
3
Year of Construction
—
Floors in Building
—
Floor
6
Seismic Risk Grade
—
Transportation Distance
—
Elevators
—

Size & Technical

Usable Apartment
58 m²
Constructed Apartment
—
Total Usable Area
58 m²
Condition
Newly Renovated
Central Heating
By Association
Gas
Yes
Electricity
New
Storage Areas
Yes
Parking
—

Financial Case

Purchase Price
€71,250
Asking Price
—
Price per sqm
€1,228
Parking Price
—
VAT
—
Total Purchase Costs
€71,250
Projected Annual Appreciation
2.5%

Cash

Acquisition Costs

Total Purchase Costs€71,250
Total Closing Costs€3,175
Total Renovation Costs€28,026
Total Cash Investment€102,450

Sale / Exit

Projected Sale Price (5 Years)€115,913
Selling Expenses-€5,367

Income

Total 1st Year Rent€8,100
Total 1st Year Expenses-€793
Total 1st Year Net Income€7,307

Returns

1st Year ROI7.1%
5-Year + Sale Avg ROI8.4%

Leverage

Acquisition Costs

Total Closing Costs€5,161
Total Renovation Costs€28,026
Total Investment (Owner Equity)€43,874

Sale / Exit

Projected Sale Price (5 Years)€118,161
Loan Payoff-€55,692
Selling Expenses-€5,471

Income

Total 1st Year Rent€8,100
Total 1st Year Expenses-€4,739
Total 1st Year Net Income€3,361

Returns

1st Year ROI7.7%
5-Year + Sale Avg ROI13%

Ready to Invest?

Whether you are exploring your first property or expanding an existing portfolio, we are here to guide every step.

BACK TO PORTFOLIO